SHDTU-08-is-SFP Ethernetmodem incl. Fiber Optic

shdtu-08-is-sfp
  • Ethernet G.SHDSL-Modem/Router
    with 2x Fiber (SFP) and 2x RJ-45 Ethernet 10/100BaseTx
  • Compliant with DIN27001 security features + VPN encryption
  • Transfer speed of 64 Kbit/s up to 15.3 Mbit/s per copper pair
  • Range of 25 km
  • Special mode for transmission in difficult line conditions
  • ATM & EFM transmission
  • Configuration via HTTPS/CLI/SSH
  • SNMP management and alarm contacts
  • Redundant power supply: 2x 12-60VDC (+/-20%)
  • Temperature range: -20 – +70°C

Copper and fibre optic networks can be combined via one device with the SHDTU-08-is-SFP Ethernet modem. The modems each have two fibre optic, copper and G.SHDSL ports.

Flexible SFP optic modules are employed for the FOC interface, which can bridge at speeds of 100 Mbit/s over multimode or monomode fibres up to 120 km. Ethernet subscribers can be connected over copper via two additional 10/100 Mbit/s RJ-45 ports and the G.SHDSL transmission technology allows Ethernet networks to be connected via available 2 or 4 wire copper cables over distances of up to 25 km. On stranded copper cables, speeds of 64 Kbit/s up to 15.3 Mbit/s per double wire are achieved and with two pair bonding, speeds can be doubled to 30.6 Mbit/s.

SHDTU-08is-SFPs are therefore suitable for migration into fibre optic cable networks since they can be integrated into existing fibre optic infrastructures without additional media converters or they can first be connected via copper and later via fibre optic cable. On the G.SHDSL side, the modems adapt their speed automatically or manually to the quality of the copper line and provide trouble-free operation. They support topologies such as point-to-point or multi-point operation, line, bus and ring structures. When secure mode is switched on, stable data transmission is guaranteed over bad lines.

The SHDTU-08-is-SFP units can also be run in daisy-chain and ring topology. This way you only need one unit per station (2-wire speed).

Transmission and data security are key features of the SHDTU family. DIN-27001 requirements are met such as: port-based or tagged VLAN, management over proprietary VLAN, secure access via HTTPS & SSH, password protection, SNMP v3, switching off unused ports, port-based MAC or IP filters, syslog and time synchronisation. The route can be secured by VPN encryption and the modems can be employed as fully-fledged routers with firewall. There was a lot of emphasis placed on user-friendly modem operation. All settings for standard operation can be changed via HTTP / HTTPS via one page on the browser. The status page provides line quality information and also about potential device errors. The CLI interface allows the modem to be set up quickly. All configurations can be saved to external media for subsequent reuse.

SHDTU modems are often used in applications where a high degree of transmission security and reliability is required, for example in utility supply applications such as electricity, water, gas, district heating, transport, etc. The robust modem design with its metal housing, top-hat DIN rail assembly, extended temperature range and redundant supply voltage of 12 – 72 VDC all make it suitable for use in harsh environments.

19” solutions are available centrally. SHDTU modems support all standard techniques and are compatible with all ATM/EFM-based G.SHDSL router / bridge systems

You can find SFP modules for this device here

Properties

  • Symmetrical transfer speed of up to 30.6 Mbit/s (4-wire mode / 15.3 Mbit/s per pair)
  • Automatic line quality speed adaptation or fixed speed
  • Preconfigured for plug-and-play operation in point-to-point applications
  • Secure or fast mode for robust or fast transmission
  • Long range, up to 25 km
  • UL1950, FCC 15 Class B, EN55022 and EN60950 compliant

Security features

  • VPN WAN encryption
    – IPSec (RFC2411) up to 4 tunnels
    – DES/3DES/AES
    – MD5/SHA-1 und IKE/Manual Key
    – ISAKMP (RFC 2407/2408/4306) und IKE v1 (RFC 2409/4109)
    – PSK
  • STP, RSTP, MSTP
  • Ring redundancy
  • SNMP v3, HTTPS, SSH
  • Firewall
  • IP and MAC filtering per port
  • Switch off unused LAN ports
  • Switch off WEB interface
  • Management in in-house VLAN

Transfer

  • 2 or 4-wire model (adjustable)
  • Standard G.SHDSL.bis ITU-T G.991.2 and ITU-T G.994.1 (G.hs)
  • Point-to-point, star, line, and ring formation
  • Multi-Link-Mode
  • Line coding: TC-PAM-4 up to 128
  • Compatible with ATM and EFM-based G.SHDSL modem from other manufacturers

Bridging

  • IEEE 802.1D transparentes Bridging
  • Port-based & IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    – Management VLAN ID
    – QinQ
    – 4-Port Switch
  • L2 QoS (CoS)

General

  • Dimensions: 13.5 x 4 x 17.7 cm (D x W x H)
  • Top-hat DIN rail assembly
  • Redundant voltage: 2x 12-72VDC (+/-20%)
  • Power: approx. 5.5 watts
  • Temperature: -20 to +70°C (operation)
  • Humidity: 0-95%
  • WAN: 1x screw / plug-in terminal
  • LAN: 2x RJ-45 switch 10/100 BaseTx
    2x SFP-LWL Port
    Speed: 100 FX
    LC plug
    Multimode: 2km
    Singlemode: 20,40,80 or 120 km
  • CLI console port / RS-232 : RJ-45

Routing

  • Dynamic routing via OSPF and RIP
  • IGMP proxy / snooping

Management

  • Simple user interface for quick installation, configuration and control via web browser (HTTP / HTTPS)
  • Menu-driven interface / command line interface (CLI) for local console and Telnet / SSH access management
  • Password-protected management and access control for administration purposes
  • SNMP monitoring and TRAP dispatch with SNMPv1, SNMPv2 and SNMPv3 agents (RFC1157 / 1901 / 1905) and MIB II (RFC1213 / 1493)
  • Alarm contacts for voltage and WAN failure, alarm contacts via Web GUI can be configured for CRC errors, LAN port and line quality monitoring
  • Alarm messages by e-mail
  • Firmware upgrade via web browser and FTP server
  • Saving config files
  • Syslog
  • Time synchronisation

Datasheet


The transmission of my personal data is voluntary. I have the opportunity to withdraw my data at any time. My data is stored exclusively for the purpose of processing my request. A passing on to third does not take place.